C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a naturally occuring ester of benzoic acid.  Sounds scary, right?  C12-15 alkyl benzoate is created from a reaction of Benzoic Acid and and C12-15 Alcohols.  Benzoic acid is a white crystalline acid found naturally in benzoin, cranberries, and coconut oil.  Animal fat, vegetable oils and butters are all esters with the biggest difference being the melting point of the mixture of esters.  C12-15 alkyl benzoate is rated a 0-1 on the cosmetic safety review database and is an incredible emollient, which helps to soft and smooth the skin.  It is also the silkiest of all esters, which makes this one of my favorite choices for so many of my bath and body products.  You will love the addition of this emollient to my products, and even though it sounds pretty scary, rest assured that it is extremely safe and even quite beneficial for your skin!  You will notice the elegant feel C12-15 alkyl benzoate adds to my products and appreciate the incredible difference!

Cheers!




‹ Go back to the blog

Comments

  • Posted by Jessica B. on August 20, 2013

    Is this ingredient bad for your hair?

  • Posted by Maranda on April 10, 2013

    is this this stuff that is breaking me out ?

Leave a comment

comments have to be approved before showing up